Accident Saab 91D Safir 3F-SG, Friday 1 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3F-SG
MSN: 91.465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pusterwald, near Oberzeiring -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Saab 91D Safir (3F-SG) of the Austrian Air Force crashed at Pusterwald, near Oberzeiring killing both occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_91d_safir.htm#3F-SG
ABC (Madrid) 2 September 1967, p37