Accident Zlín 126 Trenér 2A-AM, Saturday 16 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 June 1962
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 126 Trenér
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 2A-AM
MSN: 864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pöls -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Pöls due to an engine failure. The main gear collapsed and the aircraft ustained heavy damages to the front section. The crew escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/zlin.htm#2A-AM