Accident Saab 91D Safir OE-KSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75761

Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:private (Team 2000)
Registration: OE-KSS
MSN: 91.456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Brno/Turany Airport -LKTB -   Czech Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Brno/Turany -LKTB
Destination airport:Brno/Turany -LKTB
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose-wheel collapsed during taxi. The aircraft is one of four from the formation team TEAM 2000.

The cause of the incident was the sudden drop of the nose wheel into the hollow, which was probably due to long soil erosion where the grass surface joins the concrete edge of the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_91d_safir_3f-ss_oe-kss_brno_unfall.pdf
http://www.gotech.at/saab_91d_safir.htm#3F-SS