Runway excursion Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75770

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUH
MSN: 383
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bintuni Airport (NTI/WASB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bintuni Airport (NTI/WASB)
Destination airport:Sorong/Jefman Airport (WASS)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 July 2010, a De Havilland DHC6-300 Twin Otter aircraft, registered PK-NUH, was being operated by PT. Merpati Nusantara Airline on a schedule flight from Bintuni Airport, Bintuni, (NTI/WASB) to Domine Eduard Osok Airport, Sorong, West Papua. There were nine persons on board consist of two pilots and seven passengers including engineer.

The aircraft started rolling takeoff at runway 31 at 11.19 LT (02.19 UTC). The co-pilot acted as pilot flying. During the takeoff run, the pilot monitoring (PM) call “Rotate”.

One second later the PM call “Fail, fail” as he saw one of the engine torque indicator drop to zero. The pilot flying (PF) then aborted the takeoff by reduced the power lever and continued to reverse.
The aircraft veered to right of the centreline and stopped at the right shoulder at the end of runway 31.

There was no one injured in this serious incident.

The nose landing gear collapse and both of main landing gear tires were flat, and right foot step was bent. There was no other damaged reported.

CAUSES:
- Engine torque indicator drop to zero was caused by the melting fuse.
- The aircraft veered off to the right after right main wheel tire flat as result of heavy braking.
- The recurrence and the proficiency check of the pilots were not effective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpnn.com/news/ban-pecah-merpati-tergelincir-di-teluk-bintuni
NTSC - FINAL REPORT:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20%20PK-NUH.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1992 PK-NUH Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Wamena Airport (WMX) sub
Runway excursion
17 October 2011 PK-NUH Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Draba Airtrip (DRH/WAJC) min

Images:

Photo: NTSC