| Date: | Monday 19 July 2010 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5660L |
| MSN: | AA1-0060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1499 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Rico Street, near Gallup Municipal Airport (KGUP), New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS) |
| Destination airport: | Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route on a cross-country flight, the pilot decided to land at an upcoming airport to replenish the airplane's fuel supply. He chose that specific airport because he thought that its lower elevation would be a better choice than his original planned stop. As was his normal practice at an unfamiliar airport, he opted to perform a touch-and-go practice takeoff and landing. After a normal touchdown, he input full throttle and began the departure. As the airplane passed the end of the runway, it began to lose altitude. Believing that he could not make it back to the runway, the pilot attempted to locate a suitable area to make a forced landing. The airplane could not make it to his selected area and collided with terrain, separating both wings from the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact anomalies with the airframe or engine. The density altitude at the time of the accident was about 10,200 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and failure to attain an adequate airspeed that led to a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for an off-airport landing and the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA384 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB