Accident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NBE, Sunday 18 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NBE
MSN: 711014
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serra de São Vicente, 70 km south of Cuiabá, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Genoveva Airport (SBGO), Goiás
Destination airport:Santo Antônio do Leverger Airport (SWJC), Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1.1. Flight history
The aircraft took off from the National Aviation Aerodrome, GO (SWNV), bound for the Santo Antônio do Leverger Aerodrome, MT (SWLV), at approximately 2:00 p.m. (UTC), with a pilot and a passenger on board.

The weather conditions near the destination aerodrome were unfavorable for visual flight.

About two hours into the flight, the aircraft crashed into Morro de São Vicente, at a position located 37 NM from SWLV.

The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/dois-mortos-em-queda-de-aeronave-em.html
http://rmtonline.globo.com/noticias.asp?em=2&p=2&n=498359