This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 29F Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Air Force |
| Registration: | Yellow A |
| MSN: | 29457 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Traun -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Saab J 29F Tunnan (Yellow A und Red N) were involved in a mid-air collision near Traun. Both aircrafts crashed to the ground killing both pilots.
Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Yellow%20A 