Accident Saab J 29F Tunnan Red K, Friday 9 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1963
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: Red K
MSN: 29572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dachsberg, Near Scheibbs -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Narrative:
The jet, a Saab J 29F Tunnan (Red K) impacted the terrain at Dachsberg, near Scheibbs during a display-training. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Red%20K