Accident Saab J 29F Tunnan Red H, Tuesday 17 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: Red H
MSN: 29540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane nose-dived into the ground during a display-flight at Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Red%20H