This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 29F Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Air Force |
| Registration: | Red E |
| MSN: | 29559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Orech -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LOWL |
| Destination airport: | LOWL |
Narrative:A formation of two Saab J 29F Tunnan (Yellow F and Red E) lost orientation during a flight over Austria. All navigation instruments in both aircrafts failed. The formation made an emergency landing in a field at Orech, Czech Republic. Red E flipped over during landing injuring the pilot. Yellow F sustained substantial damages and was wriitten off.
Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Red%20E 