Mid-air collision Accident Saab J 29F Tunnan Yellow D, Tuesday 22 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1964
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: Yellow D
MSN: 29433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salzburg-Schwarzenberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linz (LOWL)
Destination airport:LOWL
Narrative:
Two Saab J 29F Tunnan (Yellow D and Yellow K) were involved in a mid-air collision. Both jets crashed to the ground at Schwaitalm killing both pilots.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Yellow%20D
Hamburger Abendblatt 23 December 1964