Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub 2A-AU, Thursday 24 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1959
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 2A-AU
MSN: 18-6112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Michael/Leoben -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a powerline and crashed to the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries. The Piper burned out fully.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/piper_pa18-95.htm#2A-AU