Mid-air collision Accident North American T-6G Texan 4C-TG, Thursday 30 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1962
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 4C-TG
MSN: 168-238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hochgolling, Near Schladming -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with Mount Hochgolling, near Schladming on a training-flight and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/t6g_texan.htm#4C-TG
ex.USAF/49-3134.