Incident Boeing 777-222 N773UA, Tuesday 20 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2010
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N773UA
MSN: 26929/4
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:In flight over Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UA967 OPERATING FROM IAD TO LAX ON 07/20/2010. SIGNIFICANT CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY ON DEPARTURE AND ALONG ROUTE OF FLIGHT. CAPTAIN DIRECTED FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO REMAIN SEATED AFTER TAKEOFF AND NUMEROUS TIMES DURING FLIGHT . ALSO TURNED SEAT BELT SIGN ON NUMEROUS TIMES. FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A EAST-WEST LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS NEAR KANSAS CITY. OBTAINED REROUTE FURTHER SOUTH OF THUNDERSTORMS TO REMAIN 30 MILES CLEAR OF WEATHER. 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ENCOUNTER CREW TURNED ON SEAT BELT SIGNS, MADE ANNOUNCEMENT AND HAD FLIGHT ATTENDANTS SEATED. IN AN AREA OF LIGHT PRECIPITATION INDICATING ON THE RADAR THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A 4 SECOND SEVERE TURBULENCE EVENT OF + - 1G. AUTO PILOT REMAINED ENGAGED WITH NO SPEED TRANSIENTS. CABIN REPORTED 13 PAX INJURIES AND 4 FA INJURIES WITH 3 DOCTORS, 1 EMT AND 1 DEADHEADING CAPTAIN IN ATTENDANCE. DECISION MADE TO DIVERT TO DENVER FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE. FLIGHT LANDED IN DENVER AT 2050 LOCAL TIME. INJURED PASSENGER AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TRANSPORTED TO LOCAL HOSPITALS, AND THE CREW WAS INTERVIEWED BY A FAA OPS INSPECTOR FROM THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FSDO. NO STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WAS DETERMINED AFTER INSPECTION BY UNITED AIRLINES MAINTENANCE AND A FAA AW INSPECTOR. AIRCRAFT INTERIOR REQUIRED MINOR CLEANING, REPLACEMENT OF SEVERAL PANELS AND REPLACEMENT OF 1 PASSENGER SERVICE UNIT. INJURED PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE RELEASE FROM THE LOCAL HOSPITALS WITHIN 6 HOURS.

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/2010/07/20/25-injured-on-passenger-plane-diverted-to-dia/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5j7lX8gE786GDkIMCbQnTrKctLc9wD9H363QG0]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL967/history/20100720/2125Z/KIAD/KLAX

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/0/6/1710601.jpg (photo)

FAA AIDS: https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20100720040999I

This occurrence has OFFICIAL INFO AVAILABLE.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2018 N773UA United Airlines 0 Pacific Ocean ENE of Honolulu, Oahu, HI min
Engine failure