Accident Sikorsky S-58DT N90936, Wednesday 2 February 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58DT
Owner/operator:Carson Helicopters
Registration: N90936
MSN: 58-1148
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. Also reported S-58DT (58-1402) N90939 involved, with date 2.4.1977 (or different accidents ?)

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham