Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 3B-GA, Tuesday 28 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1963
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3B-GA
MSN: 1405/1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
The de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver (3B-GA) started in Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT for a local training flight. After 40 minutes it crashed during the approach into a field. All six occupants were killed after the Beaver burned.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l20.htm#3B-GA