Accident Beechcraft AT-11 (T-11) 6874, Tuesday 5 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 (T-11)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 6874
MSN: 3062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eskisehir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with AT-11 6914 over Base. Second crew member died 7/12/50 in hospital.

Sources:

Scramble