Accident Fouga CM170 Magister 4D-YV, Tuesday 23 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1964
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 4D-YV
MSN: 391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angerlalm, Obdacher Sattel -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXZ
Narrative:
The Fouga CM170 Magister (4D-YV) trainer-aircraft impacted mountainous terrain at Angerlalm, Obdacher Sattel. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fouga_cm170_magister.htm#4D-YV