Incident Potez/Fouga CM170 Magister 4D-YF, xx May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Potez/Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Österreichisches Bundesheer
Registration: 4D-YF
MSN: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bissau -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the following winter the bad weather and lack of spares on both sides made flying almost impossible, but in May both sides were back in the air, as the federal troops started a new offensive. On 18 May Port Harcourt fell, the BiAF losing its DC-3, as well as the second B-26. At the time the Biafrans and their mercenaries attempted to acquire jets as well, purchasing two Fouga Magisters from Austria. But, while the fuselages of the 4D-YF and 4D-YL arrived intact, their wings were sabotaged while in Bissau, leaving them useless.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fouga_cm170_magister.htm#Info
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/printer_351.shtml