Wirestrike Incident Hongdu K-8W Karakorum 5595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75816

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8W Karakorum
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration: 5595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barquisimeto -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barquisimeto Air Base - SVBM
Destination airport:Barquisimeto Air Base - SVBM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft K-8W from the Venezuelan Military was on a routine flight and crashed into the city of Barquisimeto, breaking a high voltage cable and leaving a part of the city without electricity. Both occupants could eject from the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.noticias24.com/actualidad/noticia/164220/cayo-presuntamente-un-sukhoi-en-el-valle-del-turbio-en-el-estado-lara/
http://globovision.com/news.php?nid=155609