Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 3B-GE, Wednesday 6 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1965
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3B-GE
MSN: 1424/1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldegg-Pisting -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Narrative:
A formation of four L-20A Beaver´s were on the way to an event from Wiener Neustadt West - LOXN. Inside the Beavers were parachuters. Three minutes after take-off, the second of the four Beaver´s made a left-turn and crashed in a wooded hillside. It burst into flames and all 6 occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l20.htm#3B-GE