Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV I-LECI, Saturday 17 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Flying Work s.r.l.
Registration: I-LECI
MSN: 28R-8031138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fano (Pesaro Urbino province) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fano - LIDF
Destination airport:Arezzo - LIQB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft has fallen from a height of around 50 meters, immediately after the takeoff. The occupants haven't reported consequences from the impact, verified at around 200 meters from the end of the runway. The Piper has been found tilted and with the landing gear broken, but perfectly entire. According to some witnesses, the airplane, just started to climb, lost altitude and the pilot directed it toward a free space, without obstacles, for an emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1312
https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/fano/cronaca/2010/07/17/357938-aereo_precipita_decollo.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20101223200405/http://libero-news.it:80/news/454794/Fano__piper_precipita__Illesi_il_pilota_e_i_due_passeggeri_.html

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=799980 (photo)