Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2458R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7583

Date:Friday 20 October 1972
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Seven Nine Ech
Registration: N2458R
MSN: 18255558
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley,Colo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wake turb from electra.Twr cautioned plt.Aircraft hit moving car which then struck 2 other cars.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB