Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 5R-MOB, Friday 31 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air Malgache
Registration: 5R-MOB
MSN: 1372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tsiroanomandidy -   Madagascar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tananarive
Narrative:
Fell back from ten meters height after take-off. President Philibert Tsiranana and others unhurt.

Sources:

Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache/J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau
World Air Forces
ABC (Madrid) 1 June 1968, p63