Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3A-CN, Saturday 7 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-CN
MSN: 22099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oggau -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Oggau. The main landing gear collapsed and the Cessna sustained substantial damages, which resulted in a write off. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#3A-CN