Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3A-CL, Tuesday 23 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1963
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-CL
MSN: 21462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuaigen -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into a field during a low level training flight. Both occupnats suffered minor injuries. The Cessna was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#3A-CL