Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3A-CK, Tuesday 16 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-CK
MSN: 21321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krems-Mautern -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOGM
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed to the ground at Krems-Mautern. Both occupants were killed when the aircraft burst into flames and burned-out completely.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#3A-CK