Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog 3A-BL, Wednesday 27 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-BL
MSN: 23938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brunn am Gebirge -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brunn am Gebirge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a high-tension powerline and crashed to the ground at Brunn am Gebirge. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The Cessna was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#3A-CG