| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1964 |
| Time: | 20:37 |
| Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Non Commercial |
| Registration: | N4737D |
| MSN: | 34837 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Sarita, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Airframe failure followed by uncontrolled descent into ground. Pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather.
Note: FAA register notes this aircraft as a Cessna 180A, but NTSB report quotes it to be a Cessna 182. The registration matches Cessna 182A sequences.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81661&key=0 