Mid-air collision Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog OE-CCV, Saturday 24 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 1977
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Rot-Weiß-Rot
Registration: OE-CCV
MSN: 22830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weer/Wattens, Tirol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna L-19A Bird Dog (OE-CCV) and a Cessna F150L (D-EGCL) were involved in a mid-air collision during the 9th International "Tyrol Rallye".

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#OE-CCV
Weser-Kurier 26 September 1977, p8