This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell H-13H Sioux |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Air Force |
| Registration: | 3B-HE |
| MSN: | 2483 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Planneralm -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LOXA |
| Destination airport: | Planneralm |
Narrative:The helicopter crash-landed at Planneralm during an offshorelanding. Both occupants escaped with moderate injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/bell_h13h.htm#3B-HE
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 1962 |
3B-HM |
Austrian Air Force |
1 |
Allentsteig, Lower Austria |
 |
w/o |