Accident Bell H-13H Sioux 3B-HQ, Thursday 10 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13H Sioux
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3B-HQ
MSN: 2683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
The helicopter crash-landed at Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT during an autorotation-training. Both occupants managed to get out of the helicopter, before it burned out fully.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_h13h.htm#3B-HQ