Accident Bell H-13H Sioux 3B-HM, Thursday 3 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 1962
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13H Sioux
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3B-HM
MSN: 2483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allentsteig, Lower Austria -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Allentsteig
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
The helicopter fell down from an altitude of about 20m and burst into flames. One occupant was killed, the other one suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_h13h.htm#3B-HM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1963 3B-HE Austrian Air Force 0 Planneralm w/o