Accident Bell 47G-2 G-AXCC, Sunday 18 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 October 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Peter Lancaster
Registration: G-AXCC
MSN: 1413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fonthill Farm, Font Hill, near Newick, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henfield, near Horsham, West Sussex
Destination airport:Fonthill Farm, Font Hill, near Newick, East Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 October 1981 Bell 47G G-AXCC had been owned by Peter Lancaster of Henfield, East Sussex, for barely two months. Whether he was flying the helicopter that day, I know not. However the pilot of it was attempting a landing on sloping ground at Fonthill, near Newick, East Sussex, when he decided to abort and lift off as the helicopter was not stable. As he did so, he applied too much power and the tail yawed, striking the branches of a tree. The pilot lost control and the blades of the helicopter struck the ground. This impromptu landing resulted in serious damage to the helicopter. It is tempting to say that the damage was beyond economical repair, as the helicopter's registration was cancelled by the CAA on 4 December 1986

Registration G-AXCC belatedly cancelled by the CAA over five years later, on 4.12.1986. However, there exists a photograph (see link #5) of G-AXCC at Blackpool Airport taken on 13 April 1982. almost six months later...which would suggest that G-AXCC was repaired and put back into service, and that its de-registration in December 1986 was for another reason.

Sources:

1. AAIB:
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXCC.pdf
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14413
3. http://www.gotech.at/bell_47g2.htm#3B-XA
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17326.0
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1322531/
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-53.html#post6828894
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henfield
8. https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1238009

Media:

G-AXCC Bell 47 Bristows CVT 22-02-79 (37098513834) Bell 47G G-AXCC at Bristow, Coventry (CVT) 22-02-1979