Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212 5D-HM, Saturday 4 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212
Owner/operator:Österreichische Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 5D-HM
MSN: 5609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linz-Hörsching Airport (LOWL) -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linz-Hörsching Airport (LOWL)
Destination airport:Linz-Hörsching Airport (LOWL)
Narrative:
An Agusta-Bell AB 212 struck the terrain during a low-pass at Linz-Hörsching Airport (LOWL) and crashed.
Both occupants suffered moderate injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab212.htm#5D-HM