This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 July 2010 |
| Time: | c. 9:00 LT |
| Type: | MBB BK 117B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Police Service (SAPS) |
| Registration: | ZS-HMY |
| MSN: | 7033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 km from Witbank, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Pretoria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed and caught fire in an open field near the airport, about 7km from Witbank. All seven occupants were killed. The crew were from the Police Air Wing in Pretoria and the others were from the National Intervention Unit. The helicopter had been supporting a task team handling an alleged hostage situation that had resulted due to a robbery at a business earlier in the morning. At this stage the cause is unknown. An earlier report suggesting that it had collided with high tension wires appears to be incorrect. This was likely confused with a previous police helicopter crash on July 4, 2008.
Sources:
1 .
7 Sterf Toe Heli Neerstort 2.
Vier Sterf Toe Helikopter Val 3.
Four Killed in helicopter Crash 4.
5 specialised cops, 2 pilots die in chopper crash 5.
Cops in chopper crash were going to robbery 6.
Chopper crash bodies removed 7.
Hero pilot dies in chopper crash 8.
Swart Vrydag 9.
Witbank helicopter crash investigated 