Accident Sikorsky S-58JT N598S, Monday 22 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 2003
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58JT
Owner/operator:McMahon Helicopter Service Inc.
Registration: N598S
MSN: 58-1196
Total airframe hrs:8342 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6T-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Windsor Ont, (YQG)
Destination airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it impacted light poles and the ground during landing. The pilot stated that he was on a southwest heading to the airport and was cleared to land at the U.S. Customs ramp. The pilot reported that approximately 40 knots airspeed and 70 feet above ground level (agl), "there was an abrupt boom and pitch of the aircraft followed by a right forward rapid decent with a very large horizontal one-to-one out of balance oscillation." The pilot stated that he, "attempted to apply all available collective pitch, which was followed by contact with the ground, followed by rolling and flipping of the aircraft." The pilot reported that after he and the passenger exited the helicopter through a window, they noticed inoperative light poles which stood 70 to 80 feet in height. The light pole that was struck was 45 feet tall and was located at the southwest cargo ramp area near the south end of taxiway D. The light pole is located 4,542 feet south-southwest of the U.S. Customs circle. The light pole is located to the south of runway 09R/27L. The U.S. Customs ramp is located on the west ramp between runways 09R/27L and 09L/27R.

Probable Cause: The pilot became disoriented and attempted to land the helicopter at the wrong ramp resulting in his failure to maintain obstacle clearance during the approach. The light poles were a factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040202X00138&key=1

Location