Accident Sikorsky S-58HT N1078T, Sunday 9 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2008
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58HT
Owner/operator:St. Louis Helicopters LLC
Registration: N1078T
MSN: 58-1016
Total airframe hrs:18397 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6T3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Belmont, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing external load operations, and was removing a tower from the top of a 620-foot tall smoke stack. After lifting the load clear of the smoke stack, the pilot observed an "over torque" condition on the torque indicator. Several seconds later, the pilot felt a high frequency vibration through the helicopter, and shortly thereafter the tail rotor assembly separated from the helicopter. While the helicopter yawed through two 360-degree rotations, the pilot released the external load, reduced the collective pitch, and performed an autorotation. Postaccident examination of the separated tail rotor assembly revealed that one of the four blades had separated in-flight. Detailed examination of the separated blade revealed that its skins had cracked due to fatigue, and that the blade then separated due to overstress. The adjacent and overlaying doublers also cracked, likely due to fatigue, but no fatigue striations were found on those members. Some ductile dimples were also found in the damaged regions, indicating that at least part of the propagation was by unstable crack growth. The skin fatigue cracks were completely hidden by the overlying doublers, making detection impossible unless the doublers either cracked or were removed. Cracks in the doublers would have been visible on the inboard side of the blade, but not on the outboard side, where the inspection/repair tag covered most of the doubler. The bonds within the blade appeared to be in good condition, and no corrosion was found, suggesting that the blade failure was the result of a fatigue life issue. The helicopter’s maintenance manual specified that the tail rotor blades had no life limit, provided that certain flight restrictions were observed, but the investigation was unable to determine whether the helicopter ever exceeded any of the specified flight restrictions. None of the tail rotor blades were in compliance with an existing airworthiness directive, which required the installation of an abrasion strip along the entire length of the blade leading edge; however, it was not clear if this non-compliance affected the failure.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of a tail rotor blade during an external load lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location