This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Air Force |
| Registration: | 3C-JK |
| MSN: | 8139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Allentsteig, Lower Austria -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Allentsteig |
| Destination airport: | Allentsteig |
Narrative:A Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (3C-JK) crashed during a training flight at Allentsteig, Lower Austria. The pilot and one passenger were killed. Two occupants survived the accident with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab206a.htm#3C-JK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 