This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 April 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Air Force |
| Registration: | 3C-JK |
| MSN: | 8139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hochkaiser -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter, a Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (3C-JK) sustained substantial damages in an emergency landing at Hochkaiser. The tailboom of the JetRanger broke up. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab206a.htm#3C-JK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 1983 |
3C-JK |
Austrian Air Force |
2 |
Allentsteig, Lower Austria |
 |
w/o |