Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger 3C-JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75875

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3C-JL
MSN: 8141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Semmering, Myrtengraben -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXA
Destination airport:LOXT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter strucked trees and crashed in a wooded area on a flight from Aigen Airfield - LOXA to Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT in bad weather conditions. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab206a.htm#3C-JL