Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204 4D-BG, Tuesday 14 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1969
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 4D-BG
MSN: 3097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mooserboden/Kaprun -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saalfelden
Destination airport:Mooserboden
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Agusta-Bell AB 204 (4D-BG) crash-landed int a snowy field at Mooserboden/Kaprun due to heavy downdrafts. All nine occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab204.htm#4D-BG