Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204B HB-XKL, Thursday 25 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1982
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XKL
MSN: 3054
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bern - LSZB -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cargo flight, the helicopter lost the engine and crashed hard on the roof of a house. Afterwards it flipped to the side. Pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab204.htm
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1084.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1980 HB-XKL Heliswiss 0 Les Paccots, FR sub
Heavy landing