Accident Sud Aviation SE-3130 Alouette II 3D-XT, Tuesday 25 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1960
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3D-XT
MSN: 1126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Götzener Lizum -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a rope and crashed to the ground at Götzener Lizum. All three occupants suffered serious injuries. The pilot died five days later in hospital.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gotech.at/se_3130_alouette_II.htm#3D-XT]