Accident Sikorsky S-58T H-3408, Wednesday 29 October 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2003
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58T
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3408
MSN: 58-1116
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogor-Atang Senjaya Air Base -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogor-Atang Senjaya Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto the airfield during test flight. The two crew members and five technicans were killed.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly DEC 2003, p73