Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-27ML Bahadur (HAL built) TS...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75909

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-27ML Bahadur (HAL built)
Owner/operator:222 Sqn IAF
Registration: TS...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bhotputti village,Jalpaiguri district -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hashimara AB - VE44
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control. Pilot ejected; plane crashed and destroyed 4 houses at Bhotputti village, 25km from Hashimara AB (VE44) in West Bengal's Jalpaiguri district. A farmer was killed and around twentyfive people were injured by debris. Five of them critically of which three have died.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics/nation/MiG-27-crashes-in-West-Bengal-civilian-killed/articleshow/6209881.cms
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/west-bengal-mig-27-crash-kills-one-twenty-five-injured-424807
https://www.deccanchronicle.com/national/mig-27-crashes-west-bengal-two-pilots-dead-189_
http://news.rediff.com/report/2010/jul/25/mig-crash-toll-rises-to-4-black-box-recovered.htm