This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 October 1971 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9469 |
| MSN: | 58-926 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Pt.Woronzof, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control during hovering with sling load, crashed, and caught fire. The two crew members were seriously injured. Three persons on the ground were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC72FAG61 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=61803&key=0 WAAS