This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N62251 |
| MSN: | 58-439 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alameda, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Alameda, CA |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing after engine lost power whilst hovering with sling load. Pilot (39) serious injured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK77FVD09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Netherlands National Archive, UPI press photo of the crash scene:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/60172a37-0643-d5ed-acdd-3f4617ad3da9 