Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ZU-ESB, 24 Jul 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75913

Date:24-JUL-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Sting Aerial Surveys
Registration: ZU-ESB
MSN: 214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pietermaritzburg, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg Airport)
Destination airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft apparently collided with a Base Tranceiver Station (cell phone mast) and crashed into a Wartburg sugar cane field alongside the R614 road. The two occupants (a 17 year old pilot and his 52 year old father) sustained fatal injuries in the crash. The pilot had passed his pilot's licence two weeks previously and had just received his licence in the post on the day of the crash.

Sources:

1. Two killed in Pietermaritzburg light aircraft crash
2. Two killed in aircraft crash
3. Father, son killed in plane crash

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: