Accident Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A) 01, Monday 6 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 01
MSN: 58-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nahal Sorek, NES Harim -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While carrying sling load (parts of dismantled H-34 "20"), load hit main rotor, led to crash. Amram Zacharia and Shlomo Sapir killed.

Sources:

http://www.sky-high.co.il/
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters